Thursday, December 28, 2017
[…] Since the City acquired additional lots within the Willets Point Phase One area after December 2013, whose sale could not have been authorized pursuant to City Charter § 384(b)(4) during December 2013, new authorizations of Mayor de Blasio and the Queens Borough Board are necessary before all of the lots within the Phase One area may legally be transferred to QDG.

City Charter § 384(b)(4), which the City acknowledges pertains to its sales of Willets Point property, provides that the Mayor, with the approval of the local Borough Board, may sell property of the City “without competitive bidding” and “for such price as may be determined by the mayor to be in the public interest”.